Free Settler or Felon

Convict Ships to Australia Index

1788 - 1862


First Name


Surname / Subject


Ship



Use the Search Box above to find your Hunter Valley Ancestor

Sources

Hints & Tips

Select from the Links below to find information about Convict Ships arriving in New South Wales, Norfolk Island, Western Australia and Van Diemens Land between the years 1788 and 1862.

Ships departed from Ports in England and Ireland unless otherwise stated


(P) Ships bringing Political Prisoners
(F) Female convicts
(I) Departed from Ireland



Convict Ship Master and Surgeon
A
Aboukir 1852 VDL: Exiles Master John Cowell; Surgeon Benjamin Bynoe
Active 1791; NSW Master John Michinson
Adamant 1821 NSW Master William Ebsworthy; Surgeon James Hamilton
Adelaide 1849 NSW: Exiles (P) Master Stephen Wharton; Surgeon Frederick W. Le Grand
Admiral Barrington 1791 Master Robert Abbon Marsh; Surgeon Peter Gossam
Admiral Gambier 1808 Master Edward Harrison
Admiral Gambier 1811 Master Edward Sindrey
Adrian 1830 NSW Master William Sadler; Surgeon George H. Weatherhead
Aeolus 1809 NSW (F) Master Robert Addie; Surgeon Richard Hughes
Agamemnon 1820 NSW Master Robert Surtees; Surgeon James Hall
Agincourt 1844 NI Master Henry Neatby; Surgeon Charles H. Fuller
Albemarle 1791 NSW (F) Master George Bowen
Albion 1823 VDL Master W.R. Best; Surgeon James Mercer
Albion 1827 NSW Master James Ralph; Surgeon Walk or Walker
Albion 1828 NSW Master James Ralph; Surgeon Thomas Logan
Alexander 1788 NSW Master Duncan Sinclair; Surgeon William Balmain
Alexander 1806 NSW (F) Master Richard Brooks
Alexander 1816 NSW (F) (I) Master William Hamilton; Surgeon John W. Hallion
Almorah 1817 NSW Master William McKissock; Surgeon Edward F. Bromley
Almorah 1820 NSW (I) Master Thomas Winter; Surgeon Samuel Alexander
Almorah 1824 NSW (F) (I) Master George Hay Boyd; Surgeon Morgan Price
America 1829 NSW Master Robert Donal/Dowell; Surgeon Alexander Stewart
Andromeda 1830 NSW (I) Master Robert Parkin; Surgeon George Fairfowl
Andromeda 1833 NSW Master Ben Gale; Surgeon David Boyter
Andromeda 1834 NSW (I) (F) Master Ben Gale; Surgeon Henry Kelsall
Ann and Amelia 1825 NSW(I) (P) Master William Ascough; Surgeon James Lawrence
Anne 1801 NSW (I) (F) (P) Surgeon James Stewart
Anne 1810 NSW Surgeon Master Charles Clarke
Arab 1822 Master Robert R. Brown; Surgeon Charles Carter
Archduke Charles NSW(I) (F) Master J.P. Jeffreys; Surgeon John Pawson
Asia 1820 NSW Master James Morice; Surgeon William Bell Carlyle
Asia 1822 NSW Master Thomas L. Reid; Surgeon James A. Mercer
Asia 1824 VDL Master James Lindsay; Surgeon William Evans
Asia (I) 1825 NSW (I) Master Thomas F. Stead; Surgeon James A. Mercer
Asia (III) 1825 NSW Master William L. Pope; Surgeon Thomas Davies
Asia 1828 NSW Master Thomas F. Stead; Surgeon James McTernan
Asia 1830 NSW (I) (F) Master Thomas F. Stead; Surgeon Alexander Nisbet
Asia 1831 NSW Master Henry Ager; Surgeon George Birnie
Asia 1832; NSW Master Thomas F. Stead; Surgeon Andrew D. Wilson
Asia 1833 NSW Master Thomas F. Stead; Surgeon Thomas Galloway
Asia 1837 NSW Master Benjamin Freeman; Surgeon John Gannon
Atlantic 1791 NSW Master Archibald Armstrong
Atlas (I) 1802 NSW (I) Master Richard Brooks; Surgeon Elphinstone Walker
Atlas (2)1802 NSW (I) Master Thomas Musgrave; Surgeon Thomas Davie
Atlas 1816 NSW Master Walter Meriton; Surgeon Patrick Hill
Atlas 1819 NSW Master Joseph Short; Surgeon John Duke
Augusta Jessie 1840 (I) NI Master J. Sparke; Surgeon Thomas Russell Dunn
Aurora 1833 NSW Master Dalrymple Dowson; Surgeon Alexander Stewart
B
Backwell 1835 NSW (I) Master Dalrymple Dowson; John Love
Bangalore 1850 QLD: Exiles Master William B. Morgan; Surgeon William H.B. Jones
Bardaster 1836 VDL Master Alexander McDonald; Surgeon Joseph Steret
Baring 1815 NSW Master John Lamb; Surgeon David Reid
Baring 1819 NSW; VDL Master John Lamb ; Surgeon David Reid
Barossa 1839 NSW Master John Austin ; Surgeon Robert Wylie
Barwell 1798 NSW Master John Cameron; Surgeon John Thomas Sharpe
Batavia 1818 NSW Master William Buchanan Lamb; Surgeon James Billing
Bellona 1793 NSW Master Matthew Boyd; Surgeon Richard Clarke
Bencoolen 1819 NSW Master Joseph Ball Antice; Surgeon William Evans
Bengal Merchant 1835 NSW Master William Campbell; Surgeon James Ellis
Bengal Merchant 1836 NSW Master William Campbell; Surgeon John Tarn
Bengal Merchant 1838 NSW Master William Campbell; Surgeon Isaac Noott
Blenheim 1834 NSW (I) Master James Temple Brown; Surgeon James Wilson
Blenheim 1839 NSW (I) Master John Grey; Surgeon William McDowell
Blundell 1844 Norfolk Island Master Robert L. Hunter; Surgeon Benjamin Bynoe
Boddingtons 1893 NSW (I) (F) (P) Master Robert Chalmers; Surgeon Richard Kent
Borodino 1828 NSW (I) (P) Master Richard Mentrup; Surgeon George Thomson
Boyd 1809 NSW (I) Master John Thompson
Boyne 1826 (NSW (I) (P) Master William L. Pope; Surgeon Harman Cochrane
Brampton 1823 NSW (I) (P) Master Samuel Moore; Surgeon Morgan Price
Britannia 1791 NSW Master Thomas Melville
Britannia 1797 NSW (I) (F) (P) Master Thomas Dennott; Surgeon Augustus Beyer
Britannia 1798 NSW (F) Master Robert Turnbull; Surgeon Martin Mason
Britannia 1814 (Bengal) NSW
Brothers 1824 NSW (F) Master Charles Motley; Surgeon James Hall
Brothers 1827(I) NSW (I) (F) Master Charles Motley; Surgeon James Forrester
Broxbornebury 1814 NSW (F) Master Thomas Pitcher; Surgeon Colin McLachlan
Buffalo 1833 NSW (F) Master F.W.N. Sadler; Surgeon John Macauley Hamilton
Buffalo 1837 (Adelaide); NSW Master James Wood
Buffalo 1840. (Quebec) VDL; NSW (P) Master James Wood
Burrell 1830 NSW Master John Metcalf; Surgeon William West
Burrell 1832; NSW (F) Master John Metcalf; Surgeon George Williams
Bussorah Merchant 1828 NSW Master James Baigrie; Surgeon Robert Dunn
Bussorah Merchant 1831 NSW (I) Master John Moncrief; Surgeon James Gilchrist
C
Calcutta 1803 NSW Master Daniel Woodriff; Surgeon Edward Foord Bromley
Calcutta 1837 NSW Master Joseph Brown; Surgeon Anthony Donoghoe
Calder 1822 (Calcutta) VDL Master Peter Dillon
Caledonia 1820 VDL Master Robert Carnes; Surgeon Alexander Jack
Caledonia 1822 VDL Master Robert Carnes; Surgeon Stephen Williamson
Caledonia 1838 (Madras) NSW Captain Symers; Surgeon Mr. Benton
Calista 1828 VDL to NSW Master Samuel Hawkins
Cambridge 1827 NSW (I) Master Richard Pearce; Surgeon William Gregor
Camden 1831 NSW Master William Fulcher; Surgeon David Boyter
Camden 1833 NSW Master George Clayton; Surgeon Joseph Steret
Canada 1801 NSW Master William Wilkinson; Surgeon John Kelly
Canada 1810 NSW (F) Master John B. Ward
Canada 1815 NSW (I) (P) Master John Grigg; Surgeon Robert Browne
Canada 1817 NSW (I) (F) Master John Grigg; Surgeon James Allan
Canada 1819 NSW Master Alexander Spain; Surgeon Daniel McNamara
Canton 1840 VDL (P) Master John Mordaunt; John Irvine
Captain Cook 1832 NSW (I) Master William Steward; Surgeon Ebenezer Johnstone
Captain Cook 1833 NSW Master William Thompson; Surgeon John Morgan
Captain Cook 1836 NSW (I) Master George W. Brown; Surgeon Arthur Savage
Caroline/ Calista 1828 (East Indies)VDL Master Samuel Hawkins
Caroline 1831 (Madras) VDL: NSW Captain Tregurtha
Caroline 1833 NSW (I) (F) Master Alexander Macdonald; Surgeon George Birnie
Castle Forbes 1820 VDL; NSW (I) Master Thomas Levington Reid; Surgeon James Scott
Castle Forbes 1824 NSW (P) Master John W. Ord; Surgeon Matthew Anderson
Catherine 1814 NSW (F) Master William Simmonds
Cawdry 1826 (Calcutta) NSW Master: Noyes
Champion 1827 NSW Master Henry Locke; Surgeon Francis Logan
Chapman 1817 NSW (I) Master John Drake; Surgeon Alexander Dewar
Charles Kerr 1837 NSW Master Harford Arnold; Surgeon John Edwards
Charlotte 1788 NSW (F) Master Thomas Gilbert; Surgeon John White
China 1846 Norfolk Island Master George Livesay; Surgeon George Shaw Rutherford
City of Edinburgh 1828 NSW (I) (F) Master James Reddy Clendon; Surgeon William Anderson
City of Edinburgh 1832 NSW (I) (P) Master Giles Wade; Surgeon Anthony Donoghue
Claudine 1821 VDL Master John Crabtree; Surgeon Henry Ryan
Claudine 1829 NSW Master William M. Heathorn; Surgeon Willam H. Trotman
Clorinda 1835 (Mauritius) NSW Master Philip Mitchell
Clyde 1830 VDL Master Daniel N. Munro; Surgeon Morgan Price
Clyde 1832 NSW Master Daniel N. Munro; Surgeon George Fairfowl
Clyde 1838 NSW (I) (P) Master John Matches; Surgeon John Smith
Competitor 1823 VDL Master William Ascough; Surgeon George Clayton
Competitor 1828 NSW (F) Master John Stewart; Surgeon Thomas Hunter
Constant 1843 VDL Master John Hemery; Surgeon John Stephen Hampton
Coromandel 1802 NSW Master Alex Stirling; Surgeon Charles Throsby
Coromandel 1804 NSW Master George Blakey
Coromandel 1820 VDL; NSW Master James Downie; Surgeon Archibald Hume
Countess of Harcourt 1821 VDL Master George Bunn; Surgeon Morgan Price
Countess of Harcourt 1822 NSW (I) Master George Bunn; Surgeon Robert Armstrong
Countess of Harcourt 1824 NSW Master George Bunn; Surgeon James Dickson
Countess of Harcourt 1827 NSW (I) Master William Harrison; Surgeon Michael Goodsir
Countess of Harcourt 1828 NSW Master William Harrison; Surgeon John Drummond
D
Daphne 1819 NSW (I) Master Hugh Mattison; Surgeon Lancelot Armstrong
Dart 1834 (Mauritius) NSW (F) Master: Griffin
David Malcolm 1845 N.Island Master James Cable; Surgeon Harvey Morris
Diamond 1838 NSW (I) (F) Master James Bissett; Surgeon William McDowell
Diana 1833 NSW (F) Master George Braithwaite; Surgeon James Ellis
Dick 1821 Master William Harrison; Surgeon Robert Armstrong
Dorothy 1820 NSW (I) (P) Master John Hargraves; Surgeon Robert Espie
Dromedary 1820 VDL; NSW Master Richard Skinner; Surgeon George Fairfowl
Duchess of York 1807 NSW. Master: Forrest
Duke of Portland 1807 NSW (P) Master John Clarke Spencer; Surgeon Mr. Barr
Dunvegan Castle 1830 NSW Master William Walmsley; Surgeon Robert Dunn
Dunvegan Castle 1832 NSW (I) (P) Master John Duff; Surgeon Patrick McTernan
E
Eagle 1811 (Calcutta) NSW James Mackie
Earl Cornwallis 1801 NSW (F) Master James Tennant ; Surgeon John Dight
Earl Grey 1836 NSW (I) Master James Talbot ; Surgeon William Evans
Earl Grey 1838 NSW Master James Talbot ; Surgeon Alexander Nisbet
Earl of Liverpool 1831 NSW (F) Master F. Manning ; Surgeon David Thompson
Earl Spencer 1813 NSW Master William Mitchell ; Surgeon D. McKenzie
Earl St. Vincent 1818 (I) Master Samuel Simpson ; Surgeon John Johnston
Earl St. Vincent 1820 NSW Master Samuel Simpson ; Surgeon Patrick Hill
Earl St. Vincent 1823 NSW (I) Master Peter Reeves ; Surgeon Robert Tainsh
Eden 1836 VDL; NSW Master Captain Mollison ; Surgeon Gilbert King
Eden 1840 NSW Master Henry Naylor ; Surgeon George Ellery Forman
Edward 1829 NSW (I) (F) Master James Gilbert ; Surgeon William Conborough Watt
Edward 1831 NSW (I) Master James Gilbert ; Surgeon Thomas Bell
Eleanor 1831 NSW (P) Master Robert Cock ; Surgeon John Stephenson
Eliza 1 1820 NSW Master Francis Hunt ; Surgeon James Marr Bryden
Eliza 1 1822 NSW Master James Hunt ; Surgeon William Rae
Eliza 2 1827 NSW (I) Master Daniel Leary ; Surgeon George Shaw Rutherford
Eliza 3 1828 NSW Master William Douty ; Surgeon James Patton
Eliza 2 1829 NSW (I) Master William Nicholas ; Surgeon James McTernan
Eliza 2 1832 NSW (I) Master John S. Groves ; Surgeon Thomas Bell
Eliza 1850 Norfolk Is. Master Captain Daniel ; Surgeon John Andrews
Elizabeth 1816 NSW Master William Ostler ; Surgeon Caryer Vickery
Elizabeth 1818 NSW (I) (F) Master William Ostler ; Surgeon William Hamilton
Elizabeth 1820 NSW Master William Ostler ; Surgeon Andrew Montgomery
Elizabeth 1828 (I) (F) Master Walter Cock ; Surgeon Joseph H. Hughes
Elizabeth 1836 (F) Master John Auston ; Surgeon Robert Espie
Elphinstone 1838 NSW (I) Master Thomas Fremlin ; Surgeon Alick Osborne
Emma Eugenia 1838 NSW Master Giles Wade ; Surgeon Robert Wylie
Enchantress 1834  
England 1826 NSW Master John Reay ; Surgeon George Thompson
England 1835 NSW Master Thomas Bacon ; Surgeon Obadiah Pineo
Exmouth 1831 NSW Master Daniel Warren ; Surgeon William C. Watt
Experiment 1804 NSW (F) Master Francis Withers
Experiment 1809 NSW (I) (F) Master Joseph Dodds
F
Fairlie 1834 NSW Master Henry Agar. Surgeon Alick Osborne
Fame 1817 NSW Master Henry Dale; Surgeon John Mortimer
Fanny 1816 NSW (F) Master John Wallis; Surgeon William McDonald
Fanny 1833 NSW (F). Master Henry Sherwood; Surgeon Francis Logan
Ferguson 1829 NSW (I). MasterJohn Groves; Surgeon Charles Cameron
Florentia 1828 NSW. MasterJ.T. Billett; Surgeon James Dickson
Florentia 1830 NSW MasterJohn Jeffrey Drake; Surgeon Andrew Henderson
Forth (I) 1830 NSW (I) Master David Proudfoot; Surgeon William Clifford
Forth (II) 1830 NSW (I) (F) MasterJames Robertson; Surgeon Joseph Cook
Forth 1835 NSW (I) Master Henry Hutton; Surgeon Thomas Robertson
Fortune 1806 NSW Master Henry Moore
Fortune 1813 NSW Master Thomas Walker; Surgeon Samuel Ross
Francis and Eliza 1815 NSW (I) (F) Master William Harrison; Surgeon Major West
Frederick 1815 (Calcutta) NSW Master Williams
Frederick 1817 (Calcutta) VDL Master Williams
Friends 1811 NSW (F) Master James Ralph
Friendship 1788 NSW (F) Master Francis Walton; Surgeon Thomas Arndell
Friendship 1800 NSW (I) (P). Master Hugh Reed
Friendship 1818 NSW (F). Master Andrew Armet; Surgeon Peter Cosgreave
G
Gaillardon 1838 (Calcutta) NSW Master Rapson
Gaillardon 1839 (Calcutta) NSW Master Rapson
Ganges 1797 NSW Master Thomas Patrickon; Surgeon James Mileham
General Hewitt 1814 NSW Master Percy Earl; Surgeon Richard Hughes
General Stewart 1818 NSW Master Robert Grainger; Surgeon Andrew Smith
George Hibbert 1834 NSW (F) Master George N. Livesay; Surgeon John Tarn
Georgiana 1829 VDL Master John Thompson; Surgeon David Barry Conway
Georgiana 1831 NSW Master John Thompson; Surgeon John Tarn
Gilbert Henderson 1840 VDL (F) Master J. Tweedie; Surgeon Sir John Hammett
Glatton 1803 NSW (F) Master James Colnett; Surgeon Jacob B. Mountgarrett
Globe 1819 NSW Master Joseph Blyth; Surgeon George Clayton
Glory 1818 NSW Master Edward Pounder; Surgeon William Stewart
Gorgon 1791 NSW Master John Parker
Governor Bourke 1833 NSW Master Akers
Governor Ready 1829 NSW (I) Master John Young; Surgeon Thomas Braidwood Wilson
Grenada 1819 NSW Master Andrew Donald; Surgeon Emanuel Lazarretto
Grenada 1821 NSW Master Andrew Donald; Surgeon Peter Cunningham
Grenada 1825 NSW (F) Master Alexander Anderson; Surgeon Peter Cunningham
Grenada 1827 NSW (F) Master John Tracy; Surgeon Alexander Nisbet
Greyhound 1818 (Calcutta) NSW Master Ritchie; Surgeon Mr. Baird
Greyhound 1819 VDL; NSW Master Ritchie
Guardian 1790 Wrecked Master Edward Riou
Guide 1818 Master Higgins
Guildford 1812 NSW Master Magnus Johnson
Guildford 1816 NSW (I) (P) NSW (I) (P) Master Magnus Johnson; Surgeon Alexander Taylor
Guildford 1818 NSW (I) (P) Master Magnus Johnson; Surgeon Archibald Hume
Guildford 1820 NSW ; VDL (P) Master Magnus Johnson; Surgeon Hugh Walker
Guildford 1822 NSW Master Magnus Johnson; Surgeon James Mitchell
Guildford 1824 NSW Master Magnus Johnson; Surgeon James Mitchell
Guildford 1827 NSW Master Magnus Johnson; Surgeon Charles Linton
Guildford 1829 NSW (I) (P) Master John Harrison; Surgeon John Stephenson
H
Hadlow 1818 NSW Master John Craigie; Thomas Christie Roylance
Hadlow 1820 NSW (I) Master John Craigie; Surgeon William Price
Harmony 1827 NSW (F) Master Richard Middleton; Surgeon William McDowell
Hashemy 1849 NSW: Exiles Master Captain Ross; Surgeon Colin Arrott Browning
Havering 1849 NSW: Exiles (I) Master John Fenwick; Surgeon Thomas Bellot
Hebe 1820 NSW Master Thackeray Wetherall; Surgeon Charles Carter
Heber 1837 NSW (I) Master John Campbell; Surgeon Alexander Neill
Henry 1823 NSW Master Thomas Thatcher; Surgeon Thomas Davies
Henry 1825 NSW (F) Master James Ferrier; Surgeon William Bell Carlisle
Henry Porcher 1825 NSW (I) Master John Thomson; Surgeon Charles Carter
Henry Porcher 1835 NSW Master John Hart; Surgeon Thomas Galloway
Henry Tanner 1834 NSW Master Henry Ferguson; Surgeon John Edwards
Henry Wellesley 1836 (NSW (F) Master Benjamin Freeman; Surgeon Robert Wylie
Henry Wellesley 1837 (F) Master Edward Williams; Surgeon William Leyson
Hercules 1802 NSW (I) (F) Master Luckyn Betts; Surgeon John Justice William Kunst
Hercules 1825 NSW Master William Vaughan; Surgeon Michael Goodsir
Hercules 1830 NSW (I) Master William Vaughan; Surgeon William Martin
Hercules 1832 NSW Master William Vaughan; Surgeon John Edwards
Hero 1835 (NSW (I) Master Henry C. Dowson; Surgeon David Boyter
Heroine 1833 NSW Master Robert McCarthy; Surgeon George Roberts
Hibernia 1819 NSW; VDL Master John Lennon; Surgeon Charles Carter
Hillsborough 1799 NSW Master William Hingston; Surgeon John Justice William Kunst
Hindostan 1809 NSW Master John Pascoe; Surgeon Joseph Arnold
Hindostan 1821 NSW Master William Williamson; Surgeon William Evans
Hive 1834 NSW Master John Luscombe; Surgeon George Fairfowl
Hive 1835 NSW (I) Master John Nutting; Surgeon Anthony Donoghoe
Hooghley 1825 NSW (I) Master Peter John Reeves; Surgeon Robert Tainsh
Hooghley 1828 NSW Master Peter John Reeves; Surgeon Alexander Nisbet
Hooghley 1831 NSW (I) (F) Master Peter John Reeves; Surgeon James Ellis
Hooghley 1834 NSW Master Captain Bayley; Surgeon James Rutherford
Hunter 1810 Master Robson
Hydrabad 1845 Norfolk Island Master Alexander Robertson; Surgeon James Ormiston McWilliam
I
Indefatigable 1812 VDL Master John Cross
Indefatigable 1815 NSW Master Matthew Bowles
Indian 1810 NSW Master Andrew Barclay; Surgeon Mr. Maine
Indispensable 1796 NSW (F) Master William Wilkinson
Indispensable 1809 NSW (F) Master Henry Best; Surgeon William Evans
Integrity 1837 (Mauritius) VDL: NSW Master Pearson
Isabella 1818 NSW Master Robert Berry; Surgeon John William Hallion
Isabella 1822 NSW (I) Master John Wallis; Surgeon William Price
Isabella 1823 NSW (I) Master John Wallis; Surgeon William Rae
Isabella 1832 NSW Master William Wiseman; Surgeon Thomas Galloway
Isabella 1840 NSW (F) Master Alexander McAusland; Surgeon Henry Walsh Mahon
J
James Laing 1834 NSW (I) (P). Master George Tomlins; Surgeon Richard Allen ; Guard 50th regt.
James Pattison 1830 NSW (I) Master Joseph Grote; Surgeon James Gilchrist ; various invalid soldiers
James Pattison 1837 NSW Master James Cromarty; Surgeon Thomas Robertson ; 28th, 4th, 50th and 80th regts
Jane 1831 NSW (I) Master James Baitrie; Surgeon Oliver Sproule; Guard 4th or King's Own
Janus 1820 NSW (I) (F). Master Thomas Mowatt; Surgeon James Creagh
Java 1833 NSW (I) (P) Master John Todd; Surgeon Robert Dickson
John 1827 NSW Master William John Moncrief; Surgeon James McKerrow
John 1829 NSW Master Robert Norsworthy; Surgeon John Love
John 1832 NSW (P) Master Samuel Lowe; Surgeon James Lawrence
John 1837 NSW Master Adam Dixon; Surgeon Charles Inches
John Barry 1819 NSW Master Stephenson Ellerby; Surgeon James Bowman
John Barry 1821 NSW (I) Master Roger Dobson; Surgeon Daniel McNamara
John Barry 1836 NSW Master John Robson; Surgeon James McTernan
John Barry 1839 NSW Master John Robson; Surgeon Campbell France
John Bull 1821 NSW (I) (F) Master William Corlette; Surgeon William Elyard
John Calvin 1846 Norfolk Is. Master R. L. Hunter; Surgeon Henry Kelsall
John Renwick 1838 NSW (F) Master John Byron; Surgeon Andrew Smith
Juliana 1820 VDL Master David Ogilvie; Surgeon William Graham
K
Kains 1831 NSW (F) Master William Lushington Goodwin; Surgeon Thrasycles Clarke
Katherine Stewart Forbes 1830 NSW Master Thoomas Canney; Surgeon Patrick McTernan
King William 1840 NSW (I) Master George Thomas; Surgeon Campbell France
Kitty 1792; NSW (F) Master George Ramsay; Surgeon J. P. Niebuhr
L
Lady Castlereagh NSW; VDL Master George Weltden ; Surgeon James Craigie
Lady Feversham 1830 NSW Master Stephenson Ellerby ; Surgeon Andrew Douglas Wilson
Lady Harewood 1831 NSW Master Richard Stonehouse ; Surgeon James McTernan
Lady Harewood 1832 NSW Master Richard Stonehouse ; Surgeon John Inches
Lady Juliana 1790 NSW (F) Captain Aitkin ; Surgeon Richard Alley
Lady Kennaway 1835 VDL Master Thomas Bolton ; Surgeon Thomas Bell
Lady Kennaway 1836 NSW Master Robert Davidson ; Surgeon James Wilson
Lady McNaughten 1835 NSW (I) Master George Hustwick ; Surgeon George Ellery Forman
Lady Nugent 1835 NSW Master Joseph Fawcett ; Surgeon Oliver Sproule
Lady Penrhyn 1788 NSW (F) Master William Compton Sever ; Surgeon John Turnpenny Altree; Arthur Bowes Smyth
Lady Ridley 1821 VDL Master Robert Weir ;
Lady Rowena 1826 NSW (I) (F) Master Bourn Russell ; Surgeon Robert Espie
Lady Shore 1797 Mutiny (F) Master James Willcocks ; Surgeon Mr. Fyfe
Larkins 1817 NSW Master Henry R. Wilkinson ; Surgeon William McDonald
Larkins 1829 NSW (I) Master William Campbell ; Surgeon Oliver Sproule
Layton 1829 NSW Master John Hurst ; Surgeon James Osborne
Lloyds 1833 NSW Master Edward Garret ; Surgeon John Inches
Lloyds 1837 NSW Master Edward Garrett ; Surgeon David Watson
Lonach 1825 NSW (I) Master William Henry Dricoll ; Surgeon Alick Osborne
Lord Eldon 1817 NSW Master James Thomas Lamb ; Surgeon James Bowman
Lord Hungerford 1821 VDL Master Michael O'Brien; Surgeon Michael Dorke
Lord Lyndoch 1833 NSW Master William Johnston ; Surgeon David Watson
Lord Lyndoch 1838 NSW Master William Stead ; Surgeon Obadiah Pineo
Lord Melville 1817 NSW (F) Master Thackray Wetherell ; Surgeon Daniel McNamara
Lord Melville 1818 VDL Master Thackray Wetherell ; Surgeon John McMillan
Lord Melville 1829 NSW Master Robert Brown ; Surgeon George Shaw Rutherford
Lord Melville 1830 NSW Master Robert Brown ; Surgeon George Roberts
Lord Sidmouth 1819 NSW Master William Gunner ; Surgeon Archibald Lang
Lord Sidmouth 1821 NSW (I) Master James Muddle ; Surgeon Thomas Christie Roylance
Lord Sidmouth 1823 VDL NSW(F) Master James Ferrier ; Surgeon Robert Espie
Lord Wellington 1820 NSW (I) (F) Master Lew Hill ; Surgeon Edward Foord Bromley
Louisa 1827 NSW (F) Master Aaron Smith ; Surgeon Joseph Cook
Lucy Davidson 1829 NSW (F) Master William Wiseman ; Surgeon John Osborne
M
Maitland 1840 NSW Master George Baker ; Philip Toms
Maitland 1844 Master G. Thompson; Surgeon Allan McLaren
Malabar 1819 NSW Master William Ascough ; Surgeon Evan Evans
Malabar 1821 VDL Master William Ascough; Surgeon John Thompson
Mangles 1820 NSW Master Master John Coghill ; Surgeon Matthew Anderson
Mangles 1822 NSW (I) (P) Master John Coghill ; Surgeon Matthew Anderson
Mangles 1824 NSW Master John Coghill ; Surgeon John Crockett
Mangles 1826 NSW (I) (P) Master John Coghill ; Surgeon Thomas Braidwood Wilson
Mangles 1828 NSW (I) Master William Carr ; Surgeon Harman Cochrane
Mangles 1833 NSW Master William Carr ; Surgeon James Rutherford
Mangles 1837 NSW Master William Carr ; Surgeon Francis Logan
Mangles 1840 NSW Master William Carr ; Surgeon Alexander Nisbett
Manlius 1827 NSW Master William Johnson ; Surgeon David Conway
Margaret 1837 NSW (I) (F) Master Edward Canney; Surgeon Henry Kelsall
Margaret 1839 NSW (I) (F) Master Edward Canney ; Surgeon George Todd Moxey
Margaret 1840 NSW (I) (F) Master Edward Canney; Surgeon Colin Arrott Browning
Maria 1818 NSW (F) Master Henry Williams ; Surgeon Thomas Prosser
Maria 1820 VDL Master Harris Walker ; Surgeon William Hamilton
Mariner 1816 NSW Master John Herbert ; Surgeon John Haslam
Mariner 1825 NSW (I) (F) Master William Fotherly ; Surgeon Harman Cochrane
Mariner 1827 NSW (I) Master Robert Nosworthy ; Surgeon Patrick McTernan
Marquis Cornwallis 1796 NSW (I) (F) (P) Master Michael Hogan ; Surgeon Matthew Austin
Marquis of Hastings 1826 NSW Master William Ostler ; Surgeon George Shaw Rutherford
Marquis of Hastings 1827 NSW Master John Jeffrey Drake ; Surgeon Gilbert King
Marquis of Hastings 1828 NSW Master John Jeffrey Drake ; Surgeon William Rae
Marquis of Huntley 1826 NSW Master William Ascough ; Surgeon William Rae
Marquis of Huntley 1828 NSW (I) Master William Ascough ; Surgeon John Smith
Marquis of Huntley 1830 NSW Master William Ascough ; Surgeon William Bell Carlisle
Marquis of Huntley 1835 NSW Captain Molison ; Surgeon Alick Osborne
Marquis of Lansdown 1827 (Calcutta) VDL Master R. Noyes
Marquis of Wellington 1815 NSW Master George Betham ; Surgeon Thomas Leighton
Martha 1818 NSW (I) Master John Apsey ; Surgeon Morgan Price
Mary 1819 NSW (I) Master John Luks ; Surgeon John Morgan
Mary 1822 NSW Master Charles Arcoll ; Surgeon John Rodmell
Mary 1823 VDL;NSW (F) Master J.F. Steele ; Surgeon Harman Cochrane
Mary 1833 NSW Master Alexander Jamieson ; Surgeon William Conborough Watt
Mary 1835 NSW (F) Master William Ascough ; Surgeon John Inches
Mary 1836 (Calcutta) NSW Captain Simpson
Mary Anne 1791 NSW (F) Master Mark Munroe
Mary Anne 1816 NSW (F) Master John Arbuthnot ; Surgeon James Bowman
Mary Anne 1822 NSW; VDL (F) Master Henry Warington ; Surgeon James Hall
Mary Ann 1835 NSW Captain Aaron ; Surgeon Campbell France
Mary Ann 1839 NSW (F) Master J.C. Hillman ; Surgeon William Bland
Matilda 1791 NSW Master Matthew Weatherhead
Mayda 1846 Norfolk Island Captain May ; Surgeon Alexander Kilroy
Medina 1823 NSW (I) (P) Master Robert Brown ; Surgeon John Rodmell
Medway 1821 VDL Master Borthwick Wight ; Surgeon Thomas Davies
Medway 1825 VDL Master Borwick Wight ; Surgeon Gilbert King
Mellish 1829 NSW Master Arthur Vincent ; Surgeon Joseph Cook
Mermaid 1830 NSW Master William Henniker ; Surgeon David Boyter
Merope 1834 Calcutta VDL Captain Pollock
Midas 1825 NSW (F) Master James Baigrie ; Surgeon Charles Cameron
Midas 1827 NSW Master James Baigrie ; Surgeon James Morice
Middlesex 1840 NSW (I) Master Charles Munro ; Surgeon John Baird
Minerva 1800 NSW (I) (F) (P) Master Joseph Salkeld ; Surgeon John Washington Price
Minerva 1818 NSW ; VDL (I) Master John Bell ; Surgeon James Hunter
Minerva 1819 NSW (I) Master John Bell ; Surgeon Charles Queade
Minerva 1821 NSW Master John Bell ; Surgeon Charles Queade
Minerva 1824 NSW Master John Bell ; Surgeon Alexander Nisbet
Minerva 1839 NSW (I) (F) Master George Brown ; Surgeon Patrick Magovern
Minorca 1801 NSW (P) Master John Leith
Minstrel 1812 NSW (F) Master John Reid ; Surgeon Alexander Noble
Minstrel 1825 NSW Master Charles Arkcoll ; Surgeon Hugh Walker
Moffatt 1836 NSW Master Thomas Bolton ; Surgeon John Smith
Moffatt 1838 VDL Master Thomas Bolton ; Surgeon Gilbert King
Morley 1817 NSW Master Robert R. Brown ; Surgeon Robert Espie
Morley 1818 NSW Master Robert Brown ; Surgeon John Whitemarsh
Morley 1820 NSW ; VDL (F) Master Robert Brown ; Surgeon Thomas Reid
Morley 1823 VDL Captain Holliday ; Surgeon William Bell Carlyle
Morley 1828 NSW (I) Master Henry Williams ; Surgeon Peter Cunningham
Morley 1829 NSW Master Harrison ; Surgeon Richard Lewis
Mount Stewart Elphinstone 1849 Moreton Bay (I) Master Henry C. Loney ; Surgeon George Todd Moxey
N
Nautilus 1840 NSW; Norfolk Island (I) Master Henry F. Alloway ; SurgeonGeorge McClure
Neptune 1790 NSW (F) Donald Trail ; Surgeon William Gray
Neptune 1818 NSW Master Robert Carns ; Surgeon Thomas Reid
Neptune 1820 NSW Master William McKissock ; Surgeon James Mitchell
Neptune 1838 NSW Master Joseph Nagle ; Surgeon Patrick Martyn
Neptune 1838 VDL Captain W.J. Ferris ; Surgeon Joseph Steret
Neva 1833 NSW Master Benjamin Peck ; Surgeon Morgan Price
Neva 1835 (I) (F) (Wrecked) Master Benjamen Peck ; Surgeon John Stephenson
Nile 1801 NSW (F) Master James Sunter ; Surgeon Joseph Hislop
Nithsdale 1830 NSW Master Thomas Christian ; Surgeon Robert Malcolm
Norfolk 1825 NSW Master Alexander Greig ; Surgeon William Hamilton
Norfolk 1829 NSW Master Alexander Greig ; Surgeon James Dickson
Norfolk 1832 NSW (I) Master William Henniker ; Surgeon William Clifford
Norfolk 1837 NSW Master John Gatenby ; Surgeon John Inches
Northampton 1815 NSW (F) Master John A. Tween ; Surgeon Joseph Arnold
Numa 1834 NSW (F) Master John Baker ; Surgeon Edward Foord Bromley
O
Ocean 1816 NSW Master Alexander Johnston ; Surgeon Edward Foord Bromley
Ocean 1818 NSW Master Samuel Remmington ; Surgeon George Fairfowl
Ocean 1823 NSW Master William Harrison ; Surgeon James McTernan
P
Palambam 1831 NSW (I) (F) Master George Willis; Surgeon James Osborne
Parkfield 1839 NSW Master J. T. Whiteside; Surgeon Alexander Neill
Parmelia 1832NSW Master James Gilbert; Surgeon Richard Allen
Parmelia 1834 NSW (I) Master James Gilbert; Surgeon Anthony Donoghue
Patriot 1838 (Madras) NSW Master T. H. Mullens
Pekoe 1840 NSW Master Sampson Kean; Surgeon Robert Bower
Perseus 1802 NSW Master John Davison; Surgeon W.S. Fielding
Pestonjee Bomanjee 1847 VDL Master John Austin; Surgeon Colin Arrot Browning
Pestonjee Bomanjee 1852 (VDL) Surgeon Daniel Ritchie
Phoenix 1822 VDL Master Thomas Weatherhead; Surgeon Evan Evans
Phoenix 1826 NSW (I) Master Alexander Anderson; Surgeon Joseph Cook
Phoenix 1828 NSW Master Thomas Cuzens; Surgeon William Bell Carlyle
Pilot 1817 NSW (I) Master William Pexton; Surgeon Charles Queade
Pitt 1792 NSW (F) Master Edward Manning; Surgeon Mr. Jameson
Planter 1832 NSW Master R. L. Frazer; Surgeon Alick Osborne
Planter 1839 NSW (F) Master F. B. Manning; Surgeon Thomas Robertson
Porpoise 1800 Master J. Willson
Portland 1832 NSW Master William Ascough; Surgeon Joseph Cook
Portland 1833 NSW (I) Master William Ascough; Charles Inches
Portsea 1838 NSW Master Samuel John Lowe; Surgeon Thomas Bell
Prince George 1837 NSW Master Adolphus Holton; Surgeon Thomas Bell
Prince of Orange 1821 NSW Master Thomas Silk; Surgeon George Shaw Rutherford
Prince of Orange 1822 VDL Master John Moncrief; Surgeon John Crocket
Prince of Wales 1788 NSW Master John Mason
Prince Regent 1820 NSW Master William Anderson; Surgeon James Hunter
Prince Regent (II) 1821 NSW (I) Master Francis Clifford; Surgeon Alexander Taylor
Prince Regent 1824 NSW (I) (P) Master Alexander Wales; Surgeon Thomas B. Wilson
Prince Regent 1827 NSW Master William Richards; Surgeon William Rae
Princess Charlotte 1827 NSW (F) Master Daniel Stephenson; Surgeon Charles Cameron
Princess Royal 1823 NSW Master Henry Sherwood; Surgeon James Hunter
Princess Royal 1829 NSW (F) Master Henry Sherwood; Surgeon Andrew Douglas Wilson
Princess Victoria 1834 (Calcutta) NSW Master James F. Bissett
Providence 1811 NSW (I) (F) Master Andrew Barclay; Surgeon Richard Hughes
Providence 1822 VDL; NSW (F) Master James Herd; Surgeon David Reid
Providence 1826 VDL Master John Wauchope; Surgeon Matthew Burnside
Pyramus 1832 NSW (F) Master Alexander Wilson; Surgeon James Rutherford
Pyramus 1836 NSW (I) (F) Master Nathaniel Livesay; Surgeon Obadiah Pineo
Q
Queen 1791 NSW (I) (F) (P) NSW Corps Master Richard Owen
R
Randolph 1849 NSW; 11th regt. Exiles Master William Dale; Surgeon Harry Goldney & Walter Lawrance
Recovery 1819 NSW Master William Fotherley; Surgeon Peter Cunningham
Recovery 1823 NSW (I) Master William Fotherley; Surgeon Peter Cunningham
Recovery 1836 NSW Master Thomas Johnson; Surgeon Alexander Neill
Regalia 1826 NSW (I) Master Robert Burt; Surgeon James Rutherford
Regia 1838 (Mauritius) NSW T. M. Johnson; Surgeon Wylie
Reliance 1829 (Calcutta) NSW Master C. D. Hayes
Research 1832 (Mauritius) NSW Master Ogilvie
Richmond 1822 VDL Master James Kay; Surgeon Thomas B Wilson
Rolla 1803 NSW (I) (F) Master Robert Cumming; Surgeon John Buist
Roslin Castle 1830 NSW (F) Master Henry Ferguson; William Conborough Watt
Roslin Castle 1833 NSW (I) (P) Master William Richards; Surgeon George Imlay
Roslin Castle 1834 NSW Master William Richards; Surgeon Robert Espie
Roslin Castle 1836 NSW (I) (F) Master William Richards; Surgeon John Edwards
Royal Admiral 1792 NSW (F) Master Essex Henry Bond; Surgeon Richard Alley
Royal Admiral 1800 NSW (P) Master William Wilson; Surgeon Samuel Turner
Royal Admiral 1830 NSW Master David Fotheringham; Surgeon George Shaw Rutherford
Royal Admiral 1833 NSW Master David Fotheringham; Surgeon Andrew Henderson
Royal Admiral 1835 NSW (I) Master David Fotheringham; Surgeon James Osborne
Royal Charlotte 1825 NSW Master Joseph Corbyn; Surgeon George Fairfowl
Royal George 1828 NSW Master Robert Embledon; Surgeon William Gregor
Royal Sovereign 1834 NSW (I) Master John Henderson; Surgeon Peter Leonard
Royal Sovereign 1835 NSW Master John Moncrief; Surgeon Francis Logan
Ruby 1811 (Bengal) NSW Thomas Cripps
S
Salamander 1791 NSW Master John Nichol
Sarah 1829 NSW Master Henry Columbine; Surgeon Alick Osborne
Sarah & Elizabeth 1837 NSW (F) Master John Davidson; Surgeon John Rankine
Scarborough 1788 NSW Master John Marshall; Surgeon Dennis Considen
Scarborough 1790 NSW Master John Marshall; Surgeon Augustus Jacob Beyer
Seaflower 1820 (Bengal) NSW Master Spiers
Sesostris 1826 NSW Master J. T. Drake; Surgeon John Dulhunty
Shipley 1817 NSW Master Lewis Williams Moncreif; Surgeon George Clayton
Shipley 1818 NSW Master Lewis Williams Moncreif; Surgeon Robert Espie
Shipley 1820 NSW Master Lewis Williams Moncreif; Surgeon Henry Ryan
Shipley 1822 NSW Master Lewis Williams Moncreif; Surgeon George Shaw Rutherford
Sir Charles Forbes 1837 NSW (F) Master James Leslie; Surgeon William Clifford
Sir Godfrey Webster 1826 (NSW (I) (P) Master John Rennoldson; Surgeon William Evans
Sir William Bensley 1817 NSW Master Lewis E. Williams; William Evans
Somersetshire 1814 NSW Master Alexander Scott
Sophia 1829 NSW (I) Master Thomas Elley; Surgeon Alick Osborne
Southworth 1822 NSW (I) Master David Sampson; Surgeon Joseph Cook
Southworth 1832 (I) NSW (F) (I) Master John Coombs; Surgeon James Forrester
Sovereign 1795 NSW (P) Master George Storey
Sovereign 1829 NSW (F) Master William McKellar; Surgeon George Fairfowl
Speedy 1800 NSW Master George Quested
Speke 1808 NSW (F) Master John Hingston; Surgeon John Macmillan
Speke 1821 NSW (P) Master Peter McPherson; Surgeon Edward Coates
Speke 1826 NSW Master Robert Harrison; Surgeon Alick Osborne
St. Michael 1820 (Calcutta) VDL & NSW Master Henry Marsh
St. Vincent 1837 NSW (1) Master James Muddle; Surgeon Andrew Henderson
Strathfieldsaye 1836 NSW Master Philip Jones; Surgeon Thomas Braidwood Wilson
Sugar Cane 1793 NSW (P) Master Thomas Musgrave; Surgeon David Wake Bell
Surprize 1790 NSW Master Nicholas Anstis; Surgeon William Waters
Surprize 1794 NSW (F) (P) Master Patrick Campbell; Surgeon James Thomson
Surry 1814 NSW Master James Paterson
Surry 1816 NSW (I) Master Thomas Raine; Surgeon John Fletcher Bayley
Surry 1819 NSW & VDL Master Thomas Raine; Surgeon Matthew Anderson
Surry 1823 NSW Master Thomas Raine; Surgeon ; Charles Linton
Surry 1831 NSW Master Charles Kemp; Surgeon Colin Arrot Browning
Surry (II) 1833 NSW (I) (F) Master William Veal; Surgeon Edward Foord Bromley
Surry 1834 NSW (P) Master Charles Kemp; Surgeon John Smith
Surry 1836 NSW (1) Master George Sinclair; Surgeon Thomas Robertson
Surry 1840 NSW (F) Master George Sinclair; Surgeon Edward Leah
Susan 1834 NSW Master Stephen Addison; Surgeons John Issett & Archibald Ross
Susan 1836 NSW Master Henry Neatby; Surgeon Thomas Galloway
Susan 1837 VDL to NSW Master Henry Neatby
Swallow 1836 (Madras) NSW Master Adams
Sydney Cove 1807 NSW (F) Master Williams Edwards; Surgeon Mr. Cleghorn
Symmetry 1838 (Mauritius) NSW Master John Saville
T
Tellicherry 1806 NSW (I) (F) (P) Master Thoomas Curzens; Surgeon John Connellan
Theresa 1839 NSW Master Walter Young; Surgeon Edward Hilditch
Thomas Harrison 1836 NSW (F) Master Thomas O'Harrison; Surgeon Henry Gordon Brock
Three Bees 1814 NSW (I) Master John Wallis; Surgeon Thomas Andrews
Tory 1847 VDL Master John Young; Surgeon Robert McLean
Tottenham 1818 NSW Master Dugald McDougall; Surgeon Robert Armstrong
Tyne 1819 NSW (I) (P) Mastr Carsey Bell; Surgeon Henry Ryan
V
Vittoria 1829 NSW Master John Smith; Surgeon James Dickson
W
Wanstead 1814 NSW (F) Master Henry Moore
Warrior 1835 (Calcutta) NSW Master John Stone; Surgeon David Hartley
Waterloo 1829 NSW Master Stephen Addison; Surgeon Michael Goodsir
Waterloo 1831 NSW (I) Master Stephen Addison; Surgeon William Henry Trotman
Waterloo 1833 NSW Master John Cow; Surgeon John Stephenson
Waterloo 1836 NSW (I) Master John Cow; Surgeon George Roberts
Waterloo 1838 NSW Master John Cow; Surgeon James Ellis
Waverley 1839 NSW (I) Master James Morgan; Surgeon James Barr
Westmoreland 1835 NSW Master John Brigstock; Surgeon Charles Inches
Westmoreland 1838 NSW (I) Master John Brigstock; Surgeon George McClure
Whitby 1839 NSW (I) (F) Master Thomas Wellbank; Surgeon John Kidd
William 1794 NSW (F) Master William Folger
William and Anne 1791 NSW Master Eber Bunker
William Jardine 1838 NSW (I) Master John Crosbie; Surgeon Richard Lewis
William Pitt 1806 NSW (F) Master Joseph Blyer; Surgeon Joseph Blyer
William Young 1829 (East Indies) NSW Master Northwood
Woodbridge 1840 NSW Master William Dobson; Surgeon George Todd Moxey
Woodman 1823; NSW (I) (F) Master Henry Ford; George Fairfowl
Y
York 1831 NSW Master Daniel Leary; Surgeon Campbell France
York 1862 - Fremantle Surgeon Arthur W.W. Babington

Resources used to create Convict Ship Pages:

Sydney Gazette, The Australian, The Monitor, The Maitland Mercury and other publications available via Australia Trove

UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books, - Ancestry

Various 19th Century British Library Newspapers available via National Library of Australia eResourses ( see Cora Num s site for instructions to access)

Lesley Uebel s Port Jackson Convict Anthology

Surgeon s Journals at National Archives UK

Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1857, Ancestry.com.; The National Archives. Kew, Richmond, Surrey.

Publications available at Google Books

Historical Records of New South Wales Vols. 1 - VII

Historical Records of Australia Series 1

The Convict Ships - Charles Bateson

Martin Cash: His Personal narrative as a Bushranger in Van Diemens Land

Free Settler or Felon Database

Journeys In Time 1809 - 1822 - The Journals of Lachlan and Elizabeth Macquarie

The Proceedings of the Old Bailey Online

North to Matsumae, Australian Whalers to Japan by Noreen Jones.

Bound For Botany Bay: Narrative of a voyage in 1798 Aboard the Death Ship Hillsborough - Frank Clune

A Narrative of a Voyage to New South Wales, in the year 1816, in the ship Mariner, describing the Nature of the Accommodations, Stores, Diet etc., together with an account of the Medical Treatment etc. by John Haslam in John Croaker: convict Embezzler: John Booker and Russell Craig.

Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary s Papers, 1788-1825.

Australian Town and Country Journal 3 January 1891 - Arrivals of vessels at Port Jackson and Departures of same up to 1817

Australian Dictionary of Biography

East Indian Company Ships

Lachlan and Elizabeth Macquarie Archive

Journal of Arthur Bowes Smyth, 1787 March 22-1789 August 8 [manuscript]., National Library of Australia, MS 4568

Records of Bristol Ships 1800 - 1838

Musters and other papers relating to convict ships. Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428. State Records Authority of New South Wales. Kingswood, New South Wales, Australia

A Military History of Australia - Jeffrey Grey

Travels in Ireland in the Year 1822 - Thomas Reid

Rude, George F.E. Protest and Punishment: The Story of the Social and Political Protesters Transported to Australia, 1788-1868

Lloyds Register of Ships Online

Bassett, M.,1940 The Governor s Lady: Mrs Philip Gidley King, Oxford University Press, London

Reflections on the colony of New South Wales... ed. by J.E.B. Currey. [Melb.]Lansdowne Press